This Privacy Policy explains our data processing practices and the ways in which your personal data is used. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our processing please contact us using the contact details on this website.

Use of information

We will use your information to provide and personalise our service. Where we collect personal data, we store this securely in both hard copy and electronic copy. This data may be used to compile reports and statistics that comply with contractual requirements and for general administration purposes (eg correspondence by letter). We ensure that the provisions and obligations imposed by the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Data Protection Principles together with any subsequent re-enactment or amendment thereof in storing and processing personal data, are complied with at all times. We may use your information to send you news about our products or services which we think may be of interest to you. We may contact you by post, email, telephone or fax for these purposes. We will never pass your personal data to anyone else, except for any successors in title to our business and suppliers that process data on our behalf. We are registered under the name EMIH Ltd (Number - Z736672X).

Other Websites

Our web site may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

Cookies are delicious biscuits that can be eaten with a cup of tea or a latte, however, cookies can also be little files of data that are stored on your computer or handheld device, unfortunately it’s the latter we are dealing with here! Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a website doesn’t use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site – for example, when you enter your login details and move to another page it won’t recognise you and it won’t be able to keep you logged in.

What is in a cookie?

Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or what’s in your shopping basket.

What to do if you don’t want cookies to be set

Some people find the idea of a website storing information on their computer or mobile device a bit intrusive. Although this is generally quite harmless you may not, for example, want to see advertising that has been targeted to your interests. If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some functions of the website. You can block cookies by going into your browser's control panel/preferences.

Plan your visit

Opening Times

  • Open daily from 10am until 6pm
  • Last admission is at 5pm, although we recommended you to arrive no later than 4pm
  • We are closed on Christmas Eve & Christmas Day
  • The Deep’s peak times are between 11am – 2pm, should you prefer a quieter environment please visit outside these times.
  • Car parking is available at a cost of £3 for six hours

The Deep Tower Street, Hull, HU1 4DP

01482 381000 Any questions?

SAT NAV (HU9 1TU) this will take you to Tower Street, Hull, the nearest main road to The Deep.

Ticket Prices

Type of ticket Online On the day
Adult £11.25 £12.50
Child (aged 3 to 15) £9.45 £10.50
Children under 3 FREE FREE
Student* £10.35 £11.50
Senior (60+) £10.35 £11.50
Family of 4 (max 2 adults) £36.90 £41.00
Family of 5 (max 2 adults) £44.55 £49.50
Essential carer FREE FREE

* in full time education, valid NUS, University card or proof of age is required for school and Sixth form students.

Enter your address to get directions

Public transport information

Safety Update

The Deep takes the safety and security of its staff and visitors seriously and continue to work with Counter Terrorism Police Officers to review security regimes on a regular basis. Whilst the details of such plans cannot be shared we have in place measures to respond to changes in the threat levels for international terrorism. In light of recent events the security within the building and external spaces has been reviewed.

As per Government guidelines more information on how to play your part can be found on line.

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/stay-safe-film https://www.mi5.gov.uk/what-you-can-do

Cookies

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are essential to make our site work and have already been set. By using our site you accept the terms of our Privacy Policy.

×